The Berry Growers of Ontario Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

The Berry Growers of Ontario Association (“BGO”) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose in accordance with applicable legislation. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use and protect the information we collect when you visit our ontarioberries.com website (the Site) and/or join our mailing list.

Consent

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BGO, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH: (a) THIS PRIVACY POLICY; (b) THE PRIVACY PREFERENCES YOU HAVE MADE KNOWN TO US; AND (c) AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time simply by contacting us.

What personal information do we collect?

Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about “an identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.

Email communications to serve you.

If you have elected to provide us with your contact information, we may email you with service-related announcements concerning the Site, to provide answers to questions you have posed to either BGO or our grower members, or to deliver our newsletter to you.

Other uses of Personally Identifiable Information

In addition to the above communications, we may, from time to time need to disclose your personal information to the following third parties in the following circumstances:

a) Disclosure to service providers.

We may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including our software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing services, and document management and office services. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver such services and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the information they receive from us.

b) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure

BGO may be required to disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where BGO has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to BGO’s legal counsel.

c) Special Events and Hyperlinks

If you elect to participate in any promotions, surveys, questionnaires, or other events during your visit to our Site, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your personal (“identifiable individual”) information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your personally identifiable information with respect to such event, you consent to disclosure of your personally identifiable information to such third parties. BGO cannot be held responsible for the use of any information you choose to provide to such third parties.

For your convenience, the Site may sometimes contain hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave the Site for the website of a third party, which may have different privacy policies and terms of use than BGO. BGO CANNOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY ANY SUCH THIRD PARTY WEBSITE.

How do we protect your personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees have access to your personal information.

BGO retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or as otherwise required or allowed by law. When that need has ended, your personal information will be removed from our records and destroyed in a manner that ensures your security.

If you send us an e-mail message, we may retain that message and your e-mail address as well as any response we send you.

Individuals Under 18 – No personal information should be submitted or posted on our website by individuals under the age of 18 without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.

Changes to Privacy Policy

BGO reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on the Site. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our right to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used.

How can you access your personal information?

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, BGO will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent to us, using the Contact Us section of the Site. If BGO determines not to provide you access to your personal information, you will be provided an explanation. You may at any time request corrections to your personal information and BGO will endeavour to make any such requested correction.

Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or the Site, please contact us using the Contact Us section of the Site.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).